50 Murray Street NY: Court Ruling Protects Tenant Rights in Rent Stabilization Case
[…] They interpreted this to mean that luxury deregulation, which limits rent stabilization, was inapplicable to their apartments in buildings like 50 Murray Street NY during the period of 421-g tax benefits.

Arguments Presented by Tenants in the 50 Murray Street NY Case

The tenants, as appellants in the Court of Appeals, anchored their argument on the plain language of RPTL § 421-g (6). They emphasized the “notwithstanding” clause within the statute, which reads:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of [1974], the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such local law… unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit…”

The tenants argued that this clause unequivocally demonstrates the legislature’s intent to prioritize rent stabilization in 421-g buildings.