50 Murray Street NY: Court Ruling Protects Tenant Rights in Rent Stabilization Case
[…] They contended that the “notwithstanding” language was designed to preempt any part of the Rent Stabilization Law that could potentially undermine rent control, with the explicit exception only for cooperative and condominium conversions. Luxury deregulation, they argued, was precisely the type of provision that limited rent stabilization and should therefore be disregarded for 421-g buildings like 50 Murray Street NY.

Furthermore, the tenants pointed to the section of RPTL § 421-g (6) that discusses the termination of benefits. This section states that after 421-g benefits expire, rents would continue to be controlled, except for units that “would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision.” This, according to the tenants, implied that the statute intended to suspend decontrol provisions, such as luxury deregulation, during the benefit period. If luxury deregulation already applied during the benefit period, this subsequent decontrol mechanism would be redundant and nonsensical.